PRIVACY



We respect your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles for the collection of personal information from individuals.

The information we collect

The sort of personal information we might collect from you includes your name, gender, age, address, email address, third party services login (e.g. Facebook, Google+, Microsoft or LinkedIn user names), telephone number, fax number, credit card information, order and purchase history with us and information about your areas of interest.

For current and prospective employees, we will also collect information including emergency contacts.



You have no obligation to provide personal information which you do not wish to disclose. In some circumstances, however, if we do not have the required personal information we may be unable to provide you with employment or access to goods or services that require the collection of that information.

How you can access, delete or correct personal information or make a complaint

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you. If you believe that it is incomplete or inaccurate, you may ask us to amend it. You can ask us to delete the personal information that we hold about you. If you ask us to delete any personal information that we hold about you, this may affect our ability to provide you with goods or services, either in whole or in part.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our policy, wish to access or change your personal information or have any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at jo@theyassbookstore.com.au

Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we use "cookies". Cookies are an industry standard and most websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.


Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

This website uses the analytics tool Google Analytics. This service transmits website traffic data to Google servers, that may be located outside of Australia. This service does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by this analytics tool to help us understand website traffic and usage. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by analytics tool providers in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy.



Our website does not use cookies to collect your personal information.

Cookies are only used to complete orders on our site. It is quite common for online shopping sites to send such a 'cookie', and its purpose is to tell us that a previous visitor to the Site has returned. Our website also uses cookies to stitch previous browsing and purchase history with the aim of providing better user experience and more personal recommendations. It does not collect personally identifiable information in this process.

How we use the information

The information that you provide to us is generally used to enable us to provide goods or services to you. We may also use your personal information and aggregate it with information from other customers to better understand our customers, the effectiveness of our services or to provide you with better service such as by advising you of new products and services or information which may be of interest to you. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal information.

 For current and prospective employees, personal information is used to decide whether to offer employment and to manage the employment relationship. It can also be used to conduct various pre-employment checks.



We don’t collect any personal information on visitors to our website. We do collect non-personal information that allows us to log information about visitors to our website for statistical purposes, such as:

  • the number of unique sessions as identified by server address and top level domain (eg .com; .gov; .org etc)

  • the number of page hits

  • the pages accessed or downloaded by session

  • the type of browser being used

  • the length of time spent on the site and on particular pages

  • the device being used (eg desktop or mobile)

  • the type of mobile device being used.

In addition:

  • we have implemented and use display advertising

  • we use remarketing with Google to advertise online

  • third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the internet

  • we and third party vendors including Google, use first party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie and third party cookies (such as the double click cookie) together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on someone’s past behaviour to our website

  • users can opt out by utilising Google’s Opt-Out Browser Add On and/or Ads Preferences Manager.


Disclosure to third parties

We don’t disclose personal information to third parties.

Storage of Information

The personal information we obtain is stored electronically on servers and devices either controlled by us or by our contracted third parties who are also bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We take measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Overseas storage

Most personal information held by us is held on computer systems located within the Commonwealth of Australia. From time to time information may be stored on servers which are located overseas. When this occurs, we ensure that the third party web storage provider will not use the information other than to assist us in providing the services to you and that they are bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or more stringent standards.

Links

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by us and may differ from the policies from other sites that you may link to from this site. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any site that you link to from this site.

More Information

More information about privacy law and privacy principles is available from the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner may be contacted at www.oaic.gov.au or by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au